Doug Hester, D. Min      Ministry Leadership Concepts

Class Schedule


2018 - 2019 Topics

September
“Bowen Theory And Theology”

October
“Leadership Forged In Crisis Part I:  Dietrich Bonhoeffer's Challenge”

November
“Whisker Wisdom:  Learning Adaptive Life Strategies From An Unlikely Source”

December
“Beliefs As A Product Of The Family”

January
“Leadership Forged In Crisis Part II:  Rachel Carson's Challenge”

February
“The Evolutionary Necessity Of Play”

March
“Ethics And Systems Theory”

April
“Leadership Forged In Crisis Part III:  Frederick Douglass's Challenge”

May
“Emotional Factors In Violence In The Family And In Society”



2018-2019 LOCATIONS AND DATES


Austin
Ascension Lutheran Church 
6420 Hart Lane
(512) 345-4030 
Sep. 20, Oct. 25, Nov. 19, Dec. 6, Jan. 24, Feb. 11, Mar. 11, Apr. 8, May 9 
10:00am – 1:00pm

Arlington
First United Methodist Church
313 N. Center
(817) 274-2571
Sep. 25, Oct. 16, Nov. 27, Dec. 18, Jan. 29, Feb. 26, Mar. 19, Apr. 30, May 21
10:00am - 1:00pm

Georgetown
First Methodist Church 
410 E. University Ave. 
(512) 863-2370 
Sep. 24, Oct. 15, Nov. 26, Dec. 17, Jan. 28, Feb. 25, Mar. 18, Apr. 29, May 20 
10:00am – 1:00pm

Houston
St. Mark's Episcopal Church 
3816 Bellaire Blvd.
(713) 664-3466 
Sep. 6, Oct. 11, Nov. 15, Dec. 13, Jan. 17, Feb. 21, Mar. 14, Apr. 25, May 16 
10:00am – 1:00pm

Kingsville
Presbyterian Pan American School
223 N. FM 772 
(361) 592-4307
Sep. 13, Oct. 4, Nov. 29, Dec. 10, Jan. 10, Feb. 7, Mar. 7, Apr. 11, May 2
11:00am - 2:00pm

San Angelo 
First United Methodist Church 
37 E. Beauregard Ave.
(325) 655-8981
Sep. 11, Oct. 2, Nov. 12, Dec. 4, Jan. 8, Feb. 5, Mar. 5, Apr. 9, May 7 
11:00am – 2:00pm

Victoria
Grace Presbyterian Church
3604 N. Ben Jordan
(361) 573-4840
Sep. 5, Oct. 10, Nov. 14, Dec. 12, Jan. 16, Feb. 20, Mar. 13, Apr. 24, May 15 
10:30am – 1:30pm

San Antonio
Abiding Presence Lutheran Church
14700 San Pedro Ave. 
(210) 494-8884 

Monday afternoon class
Sep. 10, Oct. 1, Nov. 5, Dec. 3, Jan. 7, Feb. 4, Mar. 4, Apr. 1, May 6 
1:00pm – 4:00pm

Tuesday morning class
Sep. 4, Oct. 23, Nov. 13, Dec. 11, Jan. 22, Feb. 12, Mar. 12, Apr. 23, May 14 
9:00am – 12:00pm  

Little Rock, Arkansas
St. Mark's Episcopal Church
1000 N. Mississippi St.
(501) 225-4203
Oct. 17, Jan. 30, Mar. 20, May 22
9:00am - 4:00pm

Fayetteville, Arkansas
St. Paul's Episcopal Church
224 N. East Ave.
(479) 442-7373
Oct. 18, Jan. 31, Mar. 21, May 23
8:30am - 3:30pm